Section III Football

OFFICIAL Records and Seeding Points Report

2022-23 Season

C
L
A
S
S

AA

Projected Sectional Championships Bracket

Class AA

Team Division Record Overall Record Division Win %
1 Cicero-North Syracuse 5-0 11-2 1.000
2 Baldwinsville 4-1 5-4 0.800
3 Utica Proctor 3-2 5-4 0.600
4 Liverpool 2-3 2-6 0.400
5 Rome Free Academy 1-4 1-8 0.200
6 Henninger 0-5 1-8 0.000



C
L
A
S
S

A

Projected Sectional Championships Bracket

Football Class A Division

Team Division Record Overall Record Division Win %
1 Fayetteville-Manlius 7-0 9-2 1.000
2 Whitesboro 6-1 7-3 0.857
3 West Genesee 5-2 9-3 0.714
4 New Hartford 4-3 6-4 0.571
5 1 Corcoran 3-4 4-5 0.429
6 Carthage 3-4 3-6 0.429
7 Auburn 3-5 3-6 0.375
8 East Syracuse Minoa 1-6 1-8 0.143
9 Watertown 0-7 2-7 0.000


1 Team wins tie breaker by head to head record


C
L
A
S
S

B

Projected Sectional Championships Bracket

B-North East

Team Division Record Overall Record Division Win %
1 Indian River 4-0 10-1 1.000
2 Camden 3-1 7-2 0.750
3 Central Valley Academy 2-2 5-5 0.500
4 Oneida 1-3 3-6 0.250
5 South Jefferson 0-4 1-7 0.000


B-South West

Team Division Record Overall Record Division Win %
1 Homer 4-0 9-2 1.000
2 Syracuse ITC 3-1 4-5 0.750
3 Chittenango 2-2 3-5 0.500
4 Westhill 1-3 4-5 0.250
5 Cortland 0-4 0-8 0.000



C
L
A
S
S

C

Projected Sectional Championships Bracket

C-1

Team Division Record Overall Record Division Win %
1 Cazenovia 6-0 8-1 1.000
2 Bishop Ludden/SAS 5-1 6-2 0.833
3 1 Solvay 3-3 6-3 0.500
4 1 Marcellus 3-3 3-5 0.500
5 Skaneateles 3-3 3-5 0.500
6 Canastota 1-5 4-5 0.167
7 Clinton 0-6 2-6 0.000


1 Team wins tie breaker by head to head record

C-2

Team Division Record Overall Record Division Win %
1 Adirondack 6-0 8-1 1.000
2 General Brown 5-1 11-2 0.833
3 Holland Patent 4-2 8-3 0.667
4 V.V.S. 3-3 4-5 0.500
5 1 Southern Hills 1-5 1-7 0.167
6 1 Lowville 1-5 1-6 0.167
7 Westmoreland/ Oriskany 1-5 2-7 0.167


1 Team wins tie breaker by head to head record


C
L
A
S
S

D

Projected Sectional Championships Bracket

D East

Team Division Record Overall Record Division Win %
1 Dolgeville 5-0 10-1 1.000
2 Little Falls 4-1 7-3 0.800
3 Mt. Markham 3-2 7-3 0.600
4 Sherburne-Earlville 2-3 2-7 0.400
5 Herkimer 1-4 2-7 0.200
6 Waterville 0-5 1-7 0.000


D West

Team Division Record Overall Record Division Win %
1 Beaver River 4-0 9-1 1.000
2 Sandy Creek 3-1 4-3 0.750
3 Cato-Meridian 2-2 3-5 0.500
4 Utica-Notre Dame 1-3 2-6 0.250
5 Onondaga 0-4 1-7 0.000



8

M
A
N

Projected Sectional Championships Bracket

8-Man East

Team Division Record Overall Record Division Win %
1 1 West Canada Valley 3-1 7-2 0.750
2 1 Frankfort-Schuyler 3-1 7-3 0.750
3 New York Mills 3-1 6-2 0.750
4 Cooperstown 1-3 3-5 0.250
5 Sauquoit Valley 0-4 1-7 0.000


1 Team wins tie breaker by head to head record

8-Man North-West

Team Division Record Overall Record Division Win %
1 Morrisville-Eaton 4-0 9-2 1.000
2 Bishop Grimes 3-1 5-4 0.750
3 South Lewis 2-2 2-6 0.500
4 Thousand Islands 1-3 3-6 0.250
5 Weedsport 0-4 0-8 0.000



I
N
D
E
P
E
N
D
E
N
T

Projected Sectional Championships Bracket

IND Division 1

Team Division Record Overall Record Division Win %
1 Fulton 6-0 9-0 1.000
2 Central Square 5-1 6-3 0.833
3 Mexico 3-2 4-3 0.600
4 Fowler 3-3 4-4 0.500
5 Nottingham 2-3 2-6 0.400
6 Oswego 1-5 3-6 0.167
7 Jamesville-Dewitt 0-6 1-6 0.000



I
N
D
E
P
E
N
D
E
N
T

Projected Sectional Championships Bracket

IND Division 2

Team Division Record Overall Record Division Win %
1 1 Pulaski 4-1 8-1 0.800
2 1 Phoenix 4-1 5-4 0.800
3 Port Byron 4-1 5-3 0.800
4 1 Hannibal 1-4 1-7 0.200
5 1 APW 1-4 1-6 0.200
6 Jordan-Elbridge 1-4 1-6 0.200


1 Team wins tie breaker by head to head record