Section III Baseball

OFFICIAL Records and Seeding Points Report

2021-22 Season

C
L
A
S
S

AA

Sectional Championships Bracket
Team League Record Points Average
1 Cicero-North Syracuse* Metro 18-3 71 3.737
2 West Genesee* Metro 15-7 33 1.737
3 Baldwinsville* Metro 12-8 14 0.778
4 Utica Proctor* TVL A 11-7 6 0.353
5 Fayetteville-Manlius Metro 11-13 -32 -1.778
6 Liverpool Metro 7-14 -37 -1.850
7 Syracuse City School District* Empire 7-12 -36 -2.000
8 Rome Free Academy TVL A 6-12 -40 -2.353

* Team is currently qualified for the playoffs by winning 40% of their games within a single league, class, or overall

C
L
A
S
S

A

Sectional Championships Bracket
Team League Record Points Average
1 Whitesboro* TVL A 16-1 73 4.867
2 Cortland* Empire 20-3 71 3.737
3 CBA* Lib01 15-5 47 2.611
4 Auburn* Empire 14-7 33 1.833
5 Camden* TVL B 13-8 20 1.000
6 Carthage* Front A 13-7 17 0.944
7 New Hartford* TVL A 9-7 9 0.643
8 Jamesville-Dewitt* Empire 8-10 -8 -0.500
9 Oswego* Empire 9-12 -16 -0.842
10 Central Square Empire 7-12 -27 -1.421
11 Fulton* Empire 5-11 -24 -1.600
12 Watertown* Front A 5-11 -29 -2.071
13 East Syracuse Minoa Empire 4-15 -52 -2.737
14 Indian River Front A 3-10 -41 -3.154

* Team is currently qualified for the playoffs by winning 40% of their games within a single league, class, or overall

C
L
A
S
S

B

Sectional Championships Bracket
Team League Record Points Average
1 South Jefferson* Front B 17-3 74 4.111
2 Little Falls* CSC I 17-3 68 3.579
3 Westhill* Lib01 18-5 52 3.059
4 Homer* Lib02 15-6 48 2.526
5 Holland Patent* CSC I 13-6 40 2.222
6 Skaneateles* Lib01 14-7 37 1.947
7 Solvay* Lib02 14-7 36 1.895
8 Cazenovia* Lib03 15-9 25 1.250
9 Oneida* TVL B 9-8 19 1.188
10 Phoenix* Lib03 11-8 18 1.000
11 Lowville* Front B 11-9 15 0.789
12 Marcellus* Lib02 11-11 -1 -0.053
13 Bishop Grimes* Lib01 8-10 -6 -0.353
14 Chittenango* Lib02 7-11 -12 -0.706
14 Clinton* CSC I 8-10 -12 -0.706
16 Central Valley Academy* TVL B 8-12 -15 -0.833
17 Hannibal* Lib03 7-13 -31 -1.632
18 V.V.S.* TVL B 7-13 -29 -1.812
19 General Brown Front B 3-13 -48 -3.000
19 Utica-Notre Dame TVL B 3-15 -54 -3.000
21 Mexico Lib02 3-13 -50 -3.125
22 APW Lib03 2-10 -39 -3.250
23 Canastota CSC I 4-14 -59 -3.278
24 Sherburne-Earlville CSC I 1-14 -67 -4.467
25 Jordan-Elbridge Lib03 1-15 -73 -4.562

* Team is currently qualified for the playoffs by winning 40% of their games within a single league, class, or overall

C
L
A
S
S

C

Sectional Championships Bracket
Team League Record Points Average
1 Westmoreland* CSC II 19-1 80 5.000
2 Beaver River* Front C 19-2 85 4.474
3 Pulaski* PatN 13-4 48 3.200
4 Weedsport* PatN 13-5 47 2.765
5 Port Byron* PatN 13-7 39 2.053
6 Cooperstown* CSC II 10-7 24 1.500
7 Tully * PatA 9-8 11 0.688
8 Mt. Markham* CSC I 9-10 5 0.294
9 Frankfort-Schuyler* CSC II 8-8 4 0.267
10 Bishop Ludden* PatN 11-11 0 0.000
11 Adirondack* CSC I 13-12 -2 -0.105
12 LaFayette* PatA 9-9 -5 -0.333
13 Fabius-Pompey* PatA 7-8 -7 -0.538
14 Sauquoit Valley* CSC II 8-11 -10 -0.556
15 West Canada Valley* CSC II 7-10 -9 -0.562
16 Alexandria* Front C 8-11 -17 -1.000
16 South Lewis* Front C 8-12 -19 -1.000
18 Herkimer CSC II 4-14 -50 -2.778
19 Cato-Meridian PatN 2-12 -50 -3.571
20 Waterville CSC II 3-16 -72 -3.789
21 Sandy Creek Front C 2-15 -67 -3.941
22 Onondaga PatA 1-13 -61 -4.357

* Team is currently qualified for the playoffs by winning 40% of their games within a single league, class, or overall

C
L
A
S
S

D

Sectional Championships Bracket
Team League Record Points Average
1 Lyme* Front D 17-3 77 4.278
2 Oriskany* CSC III 16-4 60 3.529
3 Belleville-Henderson* Front D 14-4 59 3.471
4 Morrisville-Eaton* CSC III 16-4 46 3.067
5 New York Mills* CSC III 14-5 50 2.941
6 Brookfield* CCL 15-6 42 2.333
7 Stockbridge Valley* CCL 9-4 30 2.143
8 Hamilton* CSC III 10-7 18 1.200
9 DeRuyter* CCL 8-7 10 0.714
10 Mater Dei Academy* PatA 8-9 10 0.667
11 Sackets Harbor* Front D 9-9 9 0.529
12 McGraw* CCL 7-7 5 0.357
13 Poland* CSC III 7-9 -3 -0.200
14 Madison CCL 5-11 -28 -1.750
15 Otselic Valley CCL 3-10 -35 -2.692
16 Remsen CSC III 3-12 -42 -2.800
17 Copenhagen Front D 3-15 -56 -3.111
18 Cincinnatus CCL 2-10 -40 -3.333
19 LaFargeville Front D 0-16 -76 -4.750
20 Town of Webb CSC III 0-13 -63 -4.846

* Team is currently qualified for the playoffs by winning 40% of their games within a single league, class, or overall