SECTION III BASEBALL - 2023-24 SEASON


Section Calendar
Scores auto-refresh every 3 minutes

None Scheduled

CLASS AA - SEMI-FINALS

Auburn

Whitesboro


Central Square

West Genesee


CLASS A - QUARTER-FINALS

V.V.S.

Camden


Central Valley Academy

New Hartford


South Jefferson

Jamesville-Dewitt


Cortland

Westhill


CLASS AAA - SEMI-FINALS

Cicero-North Syracuse

Utica Proctor


CBA

Baldwinsville


CLASS B - QUARTER-FINALS

Canastota

Lowville


Clinton

Cazenovia


Marcellus

Phoenix


Jordan-Elbridge

Little Falls


CLASS B - ROUND 1

Marcellus

Adirondack


CLASS C - QUARTER-FINALS

LaFayette

Bishop Ludden


Beaver River

West Canada Valley


Westmoreland

Mt. Markham


Tully

Pulaski


CLASS D - QUARTER-FINALS

Mater Dei Academy

Oriskany


McGraw

Poland


Madison

Lyme


Stockbridge Valley

Belleville-Henderson


The Section III Boys' Baseball Brackets

5/19/24: The Section III Boys' Baseball Committee Announces the Sectional Playoff Schedule and Brackets for the 2024 Season.

Class AAA: Class AAA Bracket
Class AA: Class AA Bracket
Class A: Class A Bracket
Class B: Class B Bracket
Class C: Class C Bracket
Class D: Class D Bracket

Follow all game results, stats, final scores reported by the teams, and updated brackets on High School Sport Stats.

The Bradley-Terry Model for Seeding Spring 2024 is Now Activated

By the agreement of the Athletic Council in Section III and the sports of Baseball and Softball, the spring 2024 sectional seeding for the tournaments will use the Bradley-Terry Predictive Seeding Model (BTM). High School Sport Stats provides this model and can update the averages as coaches enter their game results each night.

BTM averages take into account one teams game result vs. another team but will also compare that result to all other teams played on both schedules and on down the line back to the start of the season. Giving consideration to strength of schedules for all teams in Section III, the model will return an average based on the likely hood a team will prevail in its next game on the schedule.

The Spring Sectional Tournament will be seeded by the BTM, and again we encourage all coaches to enter their game results ASAP on game days. HSSS recalculates their average every 3 minutes.

Active as of 10AM 5/1/24.

High School Sport Stats

Coaches: Spring Weather Leading to Cancellations

If the early Spring weather causes your game to be cancelled (PPD), remember that you can use the red calendar feature in your Coach Tools to indicate that the game for that day is cancelled (PPD),

You can use the green calendar tool to reschedule that game as soon as a date and time are determined.

This takes about 2 seconds and communicates to the media and community that your game will not be played. I can also have an impact on fans and families traveling to a game and coaches planning to attend to scout.

If you have any questions, feel free to reach out to HSSS.

Thank you.

Section III Spring Sports Team Photo

Adding your team photo to your team page on High School Sport Stats really takes viewing your page by the team, the parents, and the public who follow your page, a better experience.

If you have your team photo taken with your players in their team uniform with numbers visible, please post on your page through your coach tools console. For best results, resize your team photo to 800 pixels wide. Also, your photo should be saved in .jpg, .gif, or .png formats for the best results.

If you would like to email them to HSSS and we will load them for you, please email them to pkabel@frontiernet.net.

New Coach Tools Console

For 2023-2024, HSSS has launched a new Coach Tools Console. There are new efficiencies built into it. Coaches are welcome to check it out and to use it. Both consoles will work simultaneously going forward.

You can access the new console at New Coach Tools Console.

NOTE: For 2024 all of your Roster Imports were done for you when we launched the spring page.

Detailed Standings

Team Section Record BTM Ranking
1 Baldwinsville 13-4 0.934
2 Utica Proctor 13-4 0.933
3 Cicero-North Syracuse 15-5 0.932
4 CBA 14-3 0.913
5 Liverpool 11-6 0.909
6 Rome Free Academy 12-7 0.896
7 Syracuse City School District 6-12 0.590



Team Section Record BTM Ranking
1 West Genesee 12-5 0.905
2 Fayetteville-Manlius 10-7 0.903
3 Whitesboro 9-9 0.835
4 Oswego 9-9 0.733
5 Central Square 9-11 0.666
6 Fulton 6-13 0.618
7 Auburn 5-12 0.577
8 Watertown 10-7 0.569
9 East Syracuse Minoa 5-15 0.541



Team Section Record BTM Ranking
1 Jamesville-Dewitt 15-1 0.951
2 New Hartford 13-3 0.933
3 Camden 18-3 0.925
4 Westhill 13-5 0.840
5 Cortland 10-5 0.790
6 V.V.S. 10-7 0.780
7 Central Valley Academy 7-9 0.732
8 South Jefferson 12-5 0.727
9 Oneida 5-10 0.680
10 Homer 6-8 0.653
11 Mexico 7-8 0.631
12 Carthage 6-10 0.431
13 Chittenango 2-12 0.425
14 Indian River 0-11 0.112



Team Section Record BTM Ranking
1 Holland Patent 9-9 0.733
2 Phoenix 12-2 0.644
3 Lowville 13-5 0.567
4 Cazenovia 9-6 0.519
5 Clinton 10-6 0.518
6 Canastota 11-6 0.451
7 Adirondack 9-10-1 0.441
8 Little Falls 9-10 0.412
9 General Brown 9-8 0.402
10 Marcellus 6-10 0.401
11 Herkimer 7-10 0.387
12 Bishop Grimes 5-13 0.385
13 Skaneateles 4-9 0.368
14 Solvay 5-12 0.340
15 Hannibal 3-9 0.239
16 Jordan-Elbridge 4-12 0.196
17 Sherburne-Earlville** 1-12 0.146


** Team has opted out of sectional play


Team Section Record BTM Ranking
1 Bishop Ludden 20-1 0.830
2 West Canada Valley 14-2 0.753
3 Pulaski 14-2 0.669
4 Mt. Markham 13-4 0.659
5 Sauquoit Valley 12-5 0.616
6 Tully 14-4 0.583
7 Beaver River 11-6 0.563
8 LaFayette 10-4 0.552
9 Cooperstown 7-9 0.534
10 Morrisville-Eaton 13-3 0.526
11 Frankfort-Schuyler 7-8 0.507
12 Westmoreland 7-14 0.448
13 Utica-Notre Dame 2-16 0.388
14 Weedsport 10-8 0.384
15 Cato-Meridian 8-6 0.361
16 South Lewis 9-5-1 0.358
17 APW 6-8 0.319
18 Port Byron 5-8 0.315
19 Fabius-Pompey** 4-9 0.306
20 Sandy Creek 9-9 0.269
21 Waterville 4-9 0.240
22 Onondaga 3-15 0.188
23 Otselic Valley-Cincinnatus 5-8 0.089
24 Thousand Islands** 2-11 0.059


** Team has opted out of sectional play


Team Section Record BTM Ranking
1 Oriskany 15-2 0.609
2 Belleville-Henderson 14-2 0.482
3 Lyme 13-3 0.376
4 Poland 9-7 0.353
5 McGraw 9-4 0.350
6 Madison 9-5 0.325
7 Stockbridge Valley 7-6 0.280
8 Mater Dei Academy 6-11 0.252
9 New York Mills 6-10 0.217
10 Hamilton 5-9 0.193
11 Alexandria 6-8 0.110
12 Copenhagen 4-12 0.068
13 DeRuyter** 2-10 0.065
14 Sackets Harbor** 3-11 0.053
15 LaFargeville** 3-14 0.034
16 Town of Webb** 0-12 0.007


** Team has opted out of sectional play