SECTION III BASKETBALL (BOYS) - 2022-23 SEASON


Section Calendar
Scores auto-refresh every 3 minutes

LaFayette

(1-0)


Multiple Schools Tournament


DeRuyter

(0-0)


Multiple Schools Tournament


Multiple Schools Tournament


Manlius-Pebble Hill

(0-0)


Massena

(0-0)


Central Square

(0-0)


Henninger

(0-0)


Bishop Ludden

(0-0)


Oneida

LaFayette


Cazenovia

V.V.S.


International Prep

(0-2)


Tully

(0-0)


East Syracuse Minoa

Skaneateles


West Genesee

(0-0)


Jamesville-Dewitt

(0-0)


Hannibal

(0-1)


Phoenix

(1-0)


Homer

Syracuse ITC


Westhill

Solvay


Town of Webb

Colton Pierrepont


Canton

Watertown


Pulaski

(0-0)


McGraw

(0-0)


Madison

(1-0)


Milford Central School


Cato-Meridian

(0-0)


Southern Cayuga

(0-0)


Otselic Valley

Afton


Unadilla Valley

Sherburne-Earlville


Alexandria

(0-3)

CANCELLED

Beaver River

(1-0)


Sandy Creek

Sackets Harbor


Whitesboro

Albany Academy for Boys


Chittenango

(0-0)


CBA

(0-0)


Ithaca

Cicero-North Syracuse


Brookfield

(0-0)


Sharon Springs

(0-0)


Syracuse Academy of Science

(0-0)


Utica Academy of Science

(0-0)


Canastota

Clinton


New York Mills

Little Falls


Cooperstown

Herkimer


Dolgeville

Waterville


Hamilton

Mt. Markham


Onondaga

Weedsport


Holland Patent

(0-0)

CANCELLED

Westmoreland

(0-1)


South Jefferson

Indian River


South Lewis

Watertown IHC


Section III Charter School Looking for Games

OnTech Charter School is a new basketball program in Section III and is looking for games for 2022-2023.

They are an Independent school and will be playing as a Class C school.

Conact Coach Jones if you would be able to get them on your schedule for 2022-2023. His email contact information is: Mookie Jones - theodore.jones@ontechcharter.org.

Important Sectional and State Playoff Dates 2022-2023

Regular Season:

  • February 14th: Final date to play
  • February 15th: Seeding meeting @ Section III – 203A: 9:00am

    Sectionals:

  • February 16th - 18th: Preliminary Round @ Higher Seed
  • February 21st - 22nd: Quarterfinals @ Higher Seed
    Feb 24- 26, 2023 Semi-Finals- SRC Arena- OCC
  • Friday, February 24:
  • 5:30pm: Boys Class A
  • 7:15pm: Boys Class A
    Saturday, February 25:
  • 11:00am: Boys Class D
  • 12:45pm: Boys Class D
  • 2:45pm: Boys Class AA
  • 4:30pm: Boys Class AA
    Sunday, February 26:
  • 10:00am: Boys Class C
  • 11:45am: Boys Class C
  • 1:45pm: Boys Class B
  • 3:30pm: Boys Class B
    March 5, 2023 Sectional Finals – SRC Arena-OCC
  • 11:00am: Boys Class D
  • 1:00pm: Boys Class C
  • 3:00pm: Boys Class B
  • 5:00pm: Boys Class A
  • 7:00pm: Boys Class AA

    March 8, 2023 Regional Semifinal- Liverpool HS

  • 6:00pm: Boys Class A (2 @ 3)
    March 11, 2023 Regional Finals - SRC Arena- OCC
  • 11:00am: Boys Class B (4 @ 3)
  • 12:45pm: Boys Class AA (2 @ 3)
    Regional Finals - TBD (Section X)
  • TBD: Boys Class D (3 @ 10)
  • Boys Class A (2/3 @ 10)
    March 12, 2023 Regional Finals - Visions Veterans Memorial Arena - Binghamton
  • TBD: Boys Class C (3 @ 4)

    March 17th – 19th NYSPHSAA Finals – @ Glens Falls

  • Important Sectional and State Playoff Dates 2022-2023

    Regular Season:

  • February 14th: Final date to play
  • February 15th: Seeding meeting @ Section III – 203A: 9:00am

    Sectionals:

  • February 16th - 18th: Preliminary Round @ Higher Seed
  • February 21st - 22nd: Quarterfinals @ Higher Seed
    Feb 24- 26, 2023 Semi-Finals- SRC Arena- OCC
  • Friday, February 24:
  • 5:30pm: Boys Class A
  • 7:15pm: Boys Class A
    Saturday, February 25:
  • 11:00am: Boys Class D
  • 12:45pm: Boys Class D
  • 2:45pm: Boys Class AA
  • 4:30pm: Boys Class AA
    Sunday, February 26:
  • 10:00am: Boys Class C
  • 11:45am: Boys Class C
  • 1:45pm: Boys Class B
  • 3:30pm: Boys Class B
    March 5, 2023 Sectional Finals – SRC Arena-OCC
  • 11:00am: Boys Class D
  • 1:00pm: Boys Class C
  • 3:00pm: Boys Class B
  • 5:00pm: Boys Class A
  • 7:00pm: Boys Class AA

    March 8, 2023 Regional Semifinal- Liverpool HS

  • 6:00pm: Boys Class A (2 @ 3)
    March 11, 2023 Regional Finals - SRC Arena- OCC
  • 11:00am: Boys Class B (4 @ 3)
  • 12:45pm: Boys Class AA (2 @ 3)
    Regional Finals - TBD (Section X)
  • TBD: Boys Class D (3 @ 10)
  • Boys Class A (2/3 @ 10)
    March 12, 2023 Regional Finals - Visions Veterans Memorial Arena - Binghamton
  • TBD: Boys Class C (3 @ 4)

    March 17th – 19th NYSPHSAA Finals – @ Glens Falls

  • 2022-2023 Boys' Basketball Is Live

    Coaches and Team Owners:

    As you log on to High School Sport Stats, your Coach Tools Console will now default to 2022-2023.
    An important first task in creating your 2022-2023 Roster is to Import your Roster from the Previous Year.
    Importing your roster will bring all your underclassmen from last year along and up their class one year automatically. This will also ensure that their stats from last year come along on their player pages. You may then edit your roster for players not longer on the team and the new underclassmen who make the team.

    Your Schedules were inputted by HSSS:
    We put your schedules online in September as they were available. Coaches will have to edit changes and add or delete games to make their schedules accurate.

    If you have any questions, or need any assistance, do not hesitate to reach out to your Chairmen or to High School Sport Stats by email or by phone. We will get right back to you.

    One Team Needed for Hilton Holiday Tournament

    Hilton HS (Section V - Class AA) is looking for one more team for their Christmas Holiday Tournament.

    Contact Troy Prince Hilton Head Coach at: troy.prince@greececsd.org, or Athletic Director Mike Giruzzi at: mgiruzzi@hilton.k12.ny.us.

    Tournament Dates are December 28th and 29th 2022.

    Detailed Standings

    Team Record Avg
    1 Cicero-North Syracuse* 1-0 5.000
    2 Fowler* 1-0 3.000
    3 Auburn 0-0 0.000
    3 Baldwinsville 0-0 0.000
    3 Bishop Ludden 0-0 0.000
    3 CBA 0-0 0.000
    3 Corcoran 0-0 0.000
    3 Fayetteville-Manlius 0-0 0.000
    3 Henninger 0-0 0.000
    3 Liverpool 0-0 0.000
    3 Nottingham 0-0 0.000
    3 Rome Free Academy 0-0 0.000
    3 Utica Proctor 0-0 0.000
    3 West Genesee 0-0 0.000

    * Team is currently qualified for the playoffs by winning 40% of their games within a single league, class, or overall

    Team Record Avg
    1 Carthage* 1-0 5.000
    1 Fulton* 1-0 5.000
    3 East Syracuse Minoa* 1-0 4.000
    4 Bishop Grimes 0-0 0.000
    4 Central Square 0-0 0.000
    4 Jamesville-Dewitt 0-0 0.000
    4 New Hartford 0-0 0.000
    4 Oswego 0-0 0.000
    4 Syracuse Academy of Science 0-0 0.000
    4 Utica Academy of Science 0-0 0.000
    11 Whitesboro 0-1 -4.000
    12 Indian River 0-2 -5.500
    12 Watertown 0-2 -5.500

    * Team is currently qualified for the playoffs by winning 40% of their games within a single league, class, or overall

    Team Record Avg
    1 Clinton* 2-0 5.000
    1 Jordan-Elbridge* 1-0 5.000
    1 Lowville* 1-0 5.000
    1 Syracuse ITC* 1-0 5.000
    1 Westhill* 1-0 5.000
    6 Phoenix* 1-0 4.000
    7 V.V.S.* 2-1 0.667
    8 South Jefferson* 1-1 0.500
    9 Camden 0-0 0.000
    9 Central Valley Academy 0-0 0.000
    9 Chittenango 0-0 0.000
    9 Cortland 0-0 0.000
    9 General Brown 0-0 0.000
    9 Holland Patent 0-0 0.000
    9 Marcellus 0-0 0.000
    9 Mexico 0-0 0.000
    17 Homer 0-2 -4.000
    17 Skaneateles 0-1 -4.000
    19 Canastota 0-2 -5.000
    19 Cazenovia 0-1 -5.000
    19 Solvay 0-1 -5.000
    22 Oneida 0-2 -5.500
    23 Hannibal 0-1 -6.000
    23 Utica-Notre Dame 0-1 -6.000
    25 Adirondack 0-1 -7.000

    * Team is currently qualified for the playoffs by winning 40% of their games within a single league, class, or overall

    Team Record Avg
    1 LaFayette* 1-0 6.000
    1 Port Byron* 1-0 6.000
    3 Beaver River* 1-0 5.000
    3 Dolgeville* 1-0 5.000
    3 Weedsport* 1-0 5.000
    6 Herkimer* 2-0 4.500
    6 Little Falls* 2-0 4.500
    8 Frankfort-Schuyler* 1-0 4.000
    9 Sauquoit Valley* 2-1 0.667
    10 Waterville* 1-1 0.500
    11 Cato-Meridian 0-0 0.000
    11 OnTech Charter 0-0 0.000
    11 Pulaski 0-0 0.000
    11 Sherburne-Earlville* 1-1 0.000
    11 Tully 0-0 0.000
    16 Cooperstown* 1-1 -0.500
    16 Sandy Creek* 1-1 -0.500
    16 South Lewis* 1-1 -0.500
    19 APW 0-1 -4.000
    20 Onondaga 0-1 -5.000
    20 Thousand Islands 0-1 -5.000
    20 Westmoreland 0-1 -5.000
    23 Mt. Markham 0-1 -6.000

    * Team is currently qualified for the playoffs by winning 40% of their games within a single league, class, or overall

    Team Record Avg
    1 Oriskany* 1-0 7.000
    2 Hamilton* 2-0 6.000
    3 Sackets Harbor* 2-0 5.500
    4 Lyme* 1-0 5.000
    4 Madison* 1-0 5.000
    4 Otselic Valley* 1-0 5.000
    4 Town of Webb* 1-0 5.000
    8 Belleville-Henderson* 2-1 1.667
    9 Brookfield 0-0 0.000
    9 Cincinnatus 0-0 0.000
    9 Copenhagen 0-0 0.000
    9 DeRuyter 0-0 0.000
    9 Fabius-Pompey 0-0 0.000
    9 Faith Heritage 0-0 0.000
    9 LaFargeville* 1-1 0.000
    9 Manlius-Pebble Hill 0-0 0.000
    9 Mater Dei Academy 0-0 0.000
    9 McGraw 0-0 0.000
    9 Morrisville-Eaton 0-0 0.000
    9 Poland 0-0 0.000
    9 Stockbridge Valley 0-0 0.000
    22 West Canada Valley 1-2 -0.333
    23 New York Mills 0-2 -4.000
    23 Remsen 0-1 -4.000
    23 Watertown IHC 0-1 -4.000
    26 Alexandria 0-3 -5.000

    * Team is currently qualified for the playoffs by winning 40% of their games within a single league, class, or overall