SECTION VI BASKETBALL (BOYS) - 2021-22 SEASON


Section Calendar
Scores auto-refresh every 3 minutes

None Scheduled

None Scheduled

Summer Camps Announced*

  • Hilbert College Boys' and Girls' Basketball Camps. Click Here

*Summer Camps can announce here. Contact Phil for more information.

2021-2021 Far-West Region Champions

Class AA: Jamestown Red Raiders
Class A: Amherst Tigers
Class B: Allegany-Limestone Gators
Class C: Salamanca Warriors

Congratulations to the 2021-2021 Section VI Champions

Class AA: Jamestown Red Raiders
Class A1: Niagara Wheatfield Falcons
Class A2: Amherst Tigers
Class B1: Olean Huskies
Class B2: Allegany-Limestone Gators
Class C: Salamanca Warriors
Class D: Westfield Wolverines

2021-2022 Official Section VI Playoff Brackets.

The Boys’ Basketball Committee met this morning and have reviewed and approved the official tournament brackets for the 2022 Section VI Boys’ Basketball Tournament.

Class AA Bracket Class AA Sectional Championships
Class A1 Bracket Class A1 Sectional Championships
Class A2 Bracket Class A2 Sectional Championships
Class B1 Bracket Class B1 Sectional Championships
Class B2 Bracket Class B2 Sectional Championships
Class C Bracket Class C Sectional Championships
Class D Bracket Class D Sectional Championships

Links to the 2021-2022 Regional and State Playoff Brackets
Presented by MaxPreps and the American Dairy Association.

Click here to be Directed to the State Playoff Brackets.

Notifications for Parents, Family and Fans, and the media:

Signing up for Notifications via Email or your Device

HSSS is offering an interface with your student-athlete's sport each season.
For $1.99/month on a PayPal account, you can be instantly notified when changes are made to a team page by a coach or by the school.

  • A game is canceled due to weather or other factor
  • A game or game time is changed or rescheduled
  • The coach posts a team announcement
  • Game scores are posted. Game Stats are posted.
  • Rather than having to return to the website and refresh screens, you will know when changes have been posted.

    Note: no information is ever posted behind a paywall. All information is available through HSSS all the time. Notifications are a convenience we are offering that keep you right in touch with your student-athlete's team and schedule.

    More information about Notifications can be found here: Click Here.

    Thank you, and Enjoy!
    Phil and Joe

    Detailed Standings

    Team Record Avg
    1 Jamestown 20-4 4.357
    2 Orchard Park 19-3 4.000
    3 Niagara Falls 17-6 3.188
    4 Clarence 11-10 2.357
    5 Lancaster 9-13 2.286
    6 Frontier 10-11 2.214
    7 Williamsville North 7-14 0.929


    Team Record Avg
    1 Niagara-Wheatfield 21-3 5.000
    2 Williamsville East 18-5 4.583
    3 McKinley 18-3 4.083
    4 Hutch Tech 12-8 3.250
    5 South Park 11-11 2.917
    5 Sweet Home 12-10 2.917
    7 Hamburg 13-9 2.857
    8 Lockport 10-11 2.500
    9 Kenmore West 10-12 1.750
    10 North Tonawanda 8-13 1.562
    11 International Prep 9-12 1.083
    12 West Seneca West 2-19 0.000


    Team Record Avg
    1 Amherst 23-3 4.583
    2 Pioneer 15-6 3.500
    3 Health Sciences 18-5 3.450
    4 CSAT 14-7 3.375
    5 Iroquois 13-9 2.500
    6 Williamsville South 11-10 2.083
    7 Cheektowaga 8-14 2.000
    8 Emerson 7-12 1.583
    9 Kenmore East 4-18 0.938
    10 Starpoint 2-19 0.417
    10 West Seneca East 3-18 0.417
    12 Grand Island 4-17 0.000


    Team Record Avg
    1 Lackawanna 18-5 4.833
    2 Olean 21-3 4.800
    3 City Honors 14-6 4.583
    4 Riverside Academy 16-4 4.167
    5 Depew 15-7 3.833
    6 Lewiston-Porter 14-9 3.812
    7 East Aurora 10-12 3.083
    8 Maryvale 9-12 2.667
    9 East Community 8-15 2.167
    10 Middle Early College 11-11 2.154
    11 Burgard 11-10 2.000
    12 Albion 7-13 1.833
    13 Lake Shore 6-15 1.750
    14 Tonawanda 8-13 1.250
    15 Dunkirk 8-14 0.000
    15 Springville-Griffith 0-20 0.000


    Team Record Avg
    1 Roy-Hart 12-8 3.917
    2 Newfane 15-7 3.417
    3 Olmsted 13-6 3.250
    4 Tapestry 14-9 3.150
    5 Alden 12-9 2.917
    6 Allegany-Limestone 19-8 2.900
    7 Cleveland Hill 7-13 2.833
    8 Southwestern 10-13 2.400
    9 Medina 7-12 2.333
    10 Fredonia 13-9 1.900
    11 Eden 4-16 1.250
    12 Akron 7-15 1.167
    13 WNY Maritime 3-13 0.867
    14 Lewis J. Bennett 4-15 0.846
    15 JFK** 3-15 0.417
    16 Buffalo Arts** 0-19 0.000


    ** Team has opted out of sectional play

    Team Record Avg
    1 Randolph 20-2 5.000
    2 Holland 17-6 4.500
    3 Frewsburg 11-10 4.167
    4 Salamanca 17-8 3.000
    5 Portville 9-13 2.500
    5 Silver Creek 15-8 2.500
    7 Wilson 8-14 2.417
    8 Global Concepts 8-14 2.100
    9 Cattaraugus-Little Valley 14-8 2.000
    10 Barker 6-13 1.917
    11 Maple Grove 9-11 1.667
    12 MST 6-14 1.583
    13 Chautauqua Lake 6-14 1.500
    14 Cassadaga Valley 5-17 0.833
    14 Gowanda 3-16 0.833
    16 Falconer 4-17 0.667
    17 Buffalo Science** 0-19 0.000


    ** Team has opted out of sectional play

    Team Record Avg
    1 Westfield 22-2 5.333
    2 Clymer 17-3 4.500
    3 Sherman 12-8 3.667
    4 Ellicottville 8-13 3.600
    4 Pine Valley 14-5 3.600
    6 North Collins 12-7 3.100
    7 Panama 10-8 2.833
    8 Franklinville 13-8 2.700
    9 Brocton** 0-19 0.000
    9 Forestville** 0-17 0.000


    ** Team has opted out of sectional play